Code: 56334 A

TEHRAN –(Iranart)-39th Fajr Film Festival has announced its nominations for receiving Simorgh in its 39th edition.

The evening of Sunday, February 8, and after the ending of the last film screening of the competition, Seyyed Mohammad Mahdi Tabatabaienezhad, Secretary of the 39th Fajr Film Festival at a press conference announced the names of candidates for the Simorgh Soda (melancholy) section.

Films; "Yadoo" directed by Mahdi Jafari and "Be Hame Chiz" (Without Anything) by Mohsen Gharaie with 13 nominations each one of them has more chance of receiving the award. "Zalava" directed by Arsalan Amiri has 10 nominations and "Ablaq" (Piebald) by Narges Abyar has been nominated in 9 categories.

The closure of the ceremony for this year's festival will be held on February 13 at 6 pm. the program will be broadcast live as the sessions were broadcast over the past few days. The ceremony will be limited and the chosen ones and candidates will be present in the hall.

The names of the nominees for the 39th Fajr Film Festival are as follows:

Best Film

Mohammad Hossein Ghasemi for production of "Ablaq" ( Piebald)

Javad Noroozbeigi for production of "Be Hame Chiz"(Without Anything)

Rohollah Baradari and Samira Baradari for production of  "Zalava"

Mohammad Reza Mesbah for production of "Yadoo"

Best Director:

Narges Abyar for "Ablaq" (Multicolored)

Arsalan Amiri for "Zalava"

Mahdi Jafari for "Yadoo"

Mohsen Gharaie for "Be Hame Chiz"(Without Anything)

Best First Director:

Hamid Reza Azarang for "Once Upon a Time Abadan"

Arash Anisi for "Mom"

Adel Tabrizi for "Gijgah"

Sivash Sarmadi for "Mansur"

Best Actress

Roya Afshar for "Mom"

Setareh Pesyani for "Yadoo"

Melisa Zakeri for "Star Game"

Elnaz Shakerdoost for "Ablaq" (Piebald)

Elnaz Habibi for "Emad & Touba Romanticism"

Nazanin Farahani for production of  "Expediency"

Best Actor

Parviz Parastoui for "Be Hame Chiz"(Without Anything)

Navid Pourfaraj for "Zalava"

Reza Attaran for "Roshan"

Mohsen Tanabandeh for "Once Upon a Time Abadan"

Milad Sawlawi for "Yadoo"

Amir Nourouzi for "Mom"

Best Supporting Actress

Elham Shafiee for "Once Upon a Time Abadan"

Azita Hajian fo "Imaginary Line"

Gelareh Abbasi for "Ablaq"(Piebald)

Giti Moeini for "Ablaq" (Piebald)

Best Supporting Actor

Erfan Ebrahimi for "Mom"

Pejman Jamshidi for "Shashlik"

Pouria Rahim Sam for "Zalava"

Vahid Rahbani for "Expediency"

Pedram Sharifi for "Be Hame Chiz"(Without Anything)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Hamid Reza Azaranh for "Once Upon a Time Abadan"

Mahdi Jafari and Mahin Abasszadeh for "Yadoo"

Mohsen Gharaie and Mohammad Davoodi for "Be Hame Chiz"(Without Anything)

Best Screenplay

Arsalan Amiri and Ayda Panahandeh for "Zalava"

Arash Anisi for "Mom"

Ayda Panahandeh and Arsalan Amiri for "TiTi"

Best Cinematography

Mohammad Rasouli for "Zalava"

Masoud Salami for "Abadan once upon a time"

Farshad Mohammadi for "TiTi"

Morteza Najafi for "Yadoo" and "Roshan"

Morteza Hodaee for "Be Hame Chiz"(Without Anything)

Best Editor

Emad Khodabakhsh for "Be Hame Chiz" and "Gijgah"

Sivash Kordjan for "Expediency"

Meysam Molaei for "Yadoo"

Best Composer

Payam Azadi for "Emad & Touba Romanticism"

Bamdad Afshar for "Yadoo"

Alireza Afkari for "TiTi"

Hamed Sabet for "Be Hame Chiz"(Without Anything)

Fardin Khalatbary for "Expediency"

Best Sound Recorder

Taher Pishvaee for "Ablaq" (Piebald)

Rashid Daneshmand for "Zalava"

Hadi Saed Mohkam for "Shashlik"

Shahram Motvalibashi for "Sniper"

Amin Mirshekari for "Be Hame Chiz"(Without Anything)

Best Sound Mix

Hossein Abolsedghi for "Sniper"

Bahman Baniardalan for "Once Upon a Time Abadan"

Ali Reza Alavian for "Be Hame Chiz"(Without Anything)

Amir Hossein Ghasem for "Zalava", "Yadoo" and "Imaginary Line"

Best Stage Designer

Amir Hossein Ghodsi for "Be Hame Chiz"

Aydin Zarif for "Yadoo"

Behzad Jafari Tadi for "Expediency"

Mohammad Reza Shojaee for "Ablaq" (Piebald)

Sohil Danesh Eshraghi for "Roshan" and "Once Upon a Time Abadan"

Best Costume Designer

Behzad Jafari Tadi and Mohammad Hossein Karami for "Shashlik"

Maral Jeyrani  for "Be Hame Chiz"

Behzad Jafari Tadi for "Expediency"

Mohammad Hossein Karami for "Zalava"

 Best Makeup Artist

Iman Omidvari for "Ablaq" (Piebald)

Shahram Khalaj  for "Shashlik"

Roxana Safavi for ‘"Star Game"

Abbas Abbasi for "Yadoo"

Best Special Effects

Arash Aghabig for "Roshan"

Iman Karamian for "Sniper" and "Yadoo"

Best Visual Effects

Javad Matori for "Be Hame Chiz"

Farid Nazer Fasihi for "Ablaq" (Piebald)

Mohammad Baradaran for "Mansur"

 

Fajr Film Festival
Send Comment