Code: 61437 A

TEHRAN.(Iranart) – The international manager of the 34th International Film Festival for Children and Youth, Raed Faridzadeh, said this edition of the festival enjoys vast geographic diversity.

Faridzadeh underscored that the expansion of joint productions has caused geographic diversity in this edition of the festival, adding that the festival is planned to establish a permanent "video library", icff.ir reported. 

Commenting on the characteristics of this international cinematic event, he said that this festival is one of the oldest film festivals in the region and has attracted children’s cinema activists for several years.

He underscored that the festival also has managed to establish a good position and reputation in this field, while enjoying cordial relations with specialized children’s festivals around the globe.

“Last year, due to the spread of the coronavirus, the festival was held online,” he said, adding that due to the continuation of this disease the international section of the event will be held in an online format this year.

Faridzadeh said, “We have two competitive areas in the international section.  The first section consists of Feature Film Competition and Short Film Competition sections, in which 12 and 13 films will compete, respectively.”

He said the two Iranian films including “Edo”, directed by Mehdi Jafari, and “Sons of the Sea”, directed by Afshin Hashemi and Hossein Qassemi-Jami, will participate in the international section.”

“Two short fiction films and a short Iranian animation will compete in the short section of the festival,” he added.

He continued, “The jury members of the feature-length section are from France, Germany, Chile, and Sweden. The jury members of the short section are from Turkey and Afghanistan, accompanied by Iranian juries including Ghazal Shakeri, Alireza Shoja-Nouri, and Mehrdad Oskouei.”

Faridzadeh emphasized that several films from India, Spain, Russia, Lebanon, Turkey, Croatia, Luxembourg, Norway, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Iran, Estonia, Mexico, Poland, Switzerland, and Peru will compete in the international section of the festival.

“Like previous editions, several child jury members, from nine countries, including Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, Ukraine, Japan, Denmark, and Greece, along with three Iranian judges will review the films,” he added.

“Three international workshops from Turkey, Chile, and Germany will also be held on the sidelines of the festival,” he noted.

The 34th edition of the festival will be held from October 8 to 13, in collaboration with the Iranian Cinema Organization, Farabi Cinematic Foundation, and Isfahan Municipality.

The festival’s movies will be screened in two cities, Tehran and Isfahan, both in an online format and in theaters, in compliance with the coronavirus health protocols.

 

Shorts selection

 

The event announced the selected works of the ‘Short Fiction’ and ‘Short Animation’ sections.

‘Aparat’ (Hassan Najm-Abadi); ‘The Dragon Is Necessary’, (Saman Ghanaemi); ‘Family Lives Here (poster)’ (Abuzar Heidari); ‘For the Second Time’ (Leila Akhbari); ‘Winner’ (Ali Keyvan); ‘Blogger’ (Saber Tetarcheh); ‘Power’ (Nazir Mirzaei); ‘Tireh’ (Mostafa Mehraban); ‘White Lines’ (Jalal Saedpanah); ‘Valiasr Street Trees or: Impression’ (Emad Hosseinifard); ‘Docharkhe Baz’ (Mahsa Amiri); ‘Rai’ (Sepideh Baranji); ‘Operation of the Second Floor’ (Mohammad-Hossein Tafreshi); ‘Amoo Nowruz and the Eighth Sin’ (Mehdi Nemati-Moqaddam); ‘Shoe Thief’ (Mohammad Paydar); ‘Gonjido’ (Mohammad Nouri); ‘I am Samira’ (Matin Rokan); and ‘Vadiar’ (Marjan Khosravi) will compete in the ‘Short Fiction’ category.

‘ID’ (Fahimeh Qobadi); ‘Autumn Winds, Spring Winds and Two Pigeons’ (Sadeq Javadi); ‘Parandeh-baz’ (Seyyed Ahmad Jafarian); ‘The Boy and the Apple Tree’ (Jalal Panahi); ‘Before Paradise’ (Ahmad Heidarian); “I ate, you ate, …” (Shidokht Dejam-Shahabi); ‘Welcome’ (Naimeh Mahmoudi); ‘Sour Tree’ (Akbar Torabpour); ‘Cloud Dream’ (Reyhaneh Ainollahi); ‘Stars in the Rain’ (Sara Namjoo); ‘Cowardly Ghost’ (Reyhaneh Kavosh); ‘Phobia’ (Elham Aminian); ‘Alchemist’ (Masoud Qodsieh); ‘The Past’ (Hamid Mohammadi); ‘Real Treasure’ (Mohsen Salehifard); and ‘The Banana that Laughs’ (Reyhaneh Kavosh) will participate in the ‘Short Animation’ contest.

Source: Iran Daily

International Film Festival for Children and Youth
Send Comment